USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Oenothera parviflora L.
Northern evening primrose


General Information
Symbol: OEPA5
Group: Dicot
Family: Onagraceae
Duration: Biennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Connecticut"Delaware"DistrictIllinois"Kentucky"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"NewNewNewOhio"Pennsylvania"RhodeSouthTennessee"Vermont"Virginia"WestWisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (CT, DC, DE, IA, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, SC, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (BC, MB, NB, NF, NS, ON, PE, QC, SK)

Images



Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
CAST58 Camissonia strigulosa auct. non (Fisch. & C.A. Mey.) P.H. Raven
OERU2 Oenothera rubricapitata R.R. Gates
OECY Oenothera cymatilis Bartlett
OECRS2 Oenothera cruciata Nutt. ex G. Don var. sabulonensis Fernald
OECR3 Oenothera cruciata Nutt. ex G. Don

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Myrtales
Family Onagraceae – Evening Primrose family
Genus Oenothera L. – evening primrose
Species Oenothera parviflora L. – northern evening primrose

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Ohio
small-flowered evening-primrose
Threatened
Tennessee
northern evening-primrose
Special Concern

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACU
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Great Plains FACU
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover