USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Neobeckia aquatica (Eaton) Greene
lakecress



General Information
Symbol: NEAQ2
Group: Dicot
Family: Brassicaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Neobeckia thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 2: 164. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ARAQ Armoracia aquatica (Eaton) Wiegand
ARLA22 Armoracia lacustris (A. Gray) Al-Shehbaz & V.M. Bates
NALA Nasturtium lacustre A. Gray
ROAM4 Rorippa americana (A. Gray) Britton
ROAQ Rorippa aquatica (Eaton) Palmer & Steyerm.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
Family Brassicaceae ⁄ Cruciferae – Mustard family
Genus Neobeckia Greene – lakecress
Species Neobeckia aquatica (Eaton) Greene – lakecress

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Indiana
Armoracia aquatica
lake cress
Endangered
Kentucky
Armoracia lacustris
lake cress
Threatened
Maine
Armoracia lacustris
lake-cress
Possibly Extirpated
Maryland
Armoracia lacustris
lake cress
Endangered
Michigan
Armoracia lacustris
lake cress
Threatened
New Jersey
Armoracia lacustris
lake water-cress
Endangered
New York
Rorippa aquatica
lake-cress
Threatened
Ohio
Armoracia lacustris
lake-cress
Threatened
Tennessee
lake cress
Special Concern
Vermont
lake-cress
Threatened
Wisconsin
Armoracia lacustris
lake-cress
Endangered

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Synonyms

ROAQ  Rorippa aquatica (Eaton) Palmer & Steyerm.

North America
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain OBL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont OBL
Great Plains OBL
Midwest OBL
Northcentral & Northeast OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover