USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Momordica charantia L.
balsampear



General Information
Symbol: MOCH2
Group: Dicot
Family: Cucurbitaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Vine
Native Status: PR   I
L48   I
VI   I
HI   I
Other Common Names: bitter melon
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Florida"Hawaii"Louisiana"Pennsylvania"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, CT, FL, HI, KY, LA, PA, TX), USA+ (PR, VI)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Momordica thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Violales
Family Cucurbitaceae – Cucumber family
Genus Momordica L. – momordica
Species Momordica charantia L. – balsampear

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West FACU
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain UPL
Caribbean FAC
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont UPL
Great Plains FACU
Hawaii FAC
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover