USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Mirabilis albida (Walter) Heimerl
white four o'clock



General Information
Symbol: MIAL4
Group: Dicot
Family: Nyctaginaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Subshrub
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Mirabilis thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, NV, Clark Co., Cold Creek Area. June 3, 2005. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, NV, Clark Co., Cold Creek Area. June 3, 2005. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, NV, Clark Co., Cold Creek Area. June 3, 2005. Usage Requirements.

Patrick J. Alexander. Usage Requirements.

Patrick J. Alexander. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, NV, Clark Co., Spring Mountains, Mary Jane Creek Trail. June 20, 2004. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, NV, Clark Co., Spring Mountains, Mary Jane Creek Trail. June 20, 2004. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 2: 31. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ALAL5 Allionia albida Walter
ALBR9 Allionia bracteata Rydb.
ALCO5 Allionia coahuilensis Standl.
ALGR6 Allionia grayana Standl.
ALPA10 Allionia pauciflora (Buckley) Standl.
ALPS2 Allionia pseudaggregata (Heimerl) Weath.
ALRO6 Allionia rotata Standl.
MIALL Mirabilis albida (Walter) Heimerl var. lata Shinners
MIALU Mirabilis albida (Walter) Heimerl var. uniflora Heimerl
MICO6 Mirabilis coahuilensis (Standl.) Standl.
MIDU2 Mirabilis dumetorum Shinners
MIEN2 Mirabilis entricha Shinners
MIGR5 Mirabilis grayana (Standl.) Standl.
MIOB Mirabilis oblongifolia (A. Gray) Heimerl
MIPA5 Mirabilis pauciflora (Buckley) Standl.
MIPS Mirabilis pseudaggregata Heimerl
MIRO Mirabilis rotata (Standl.) I.M. Johnst.
OXAL4 Oxybaphus albidus (Walter) Sweet
OXCO5 Oxybaphus coahuilensis (Standl.) Weath.
OXPA6 Oxybaphus pauciflorus Buckley
OXPS Oxybaphus pseudaggregatus (Heimerl) Standl.
OXRO Oxybaphus rotatus (Standl.) Weath.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
Family Nyctaginaceae – Four o'clock family
Genus Mirabilis L. – four o'clock
Species Mirabilis albida (Walter) Heimerl – white four o'clock

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Kentucky
pale umbrella-wort
Endangered
Tennessee
pale umbrella-wort
Threatened

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover