USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Macrothelypteris torresiana (Gaudich.) Ching
Swordfern


General Information
Symbol: MATO3
Group: Fern
Family: Thelypteridaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: PR   I
L48   I
HI   I
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arkansas"Florida"Georgia"Kentucky"Louisiana"Mississippi"Texas"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, FL, GA, HI, KY, LA, MS, SC, TX), USA+ (PR)

Images



Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
DRSE Dryopteris setigera auct. non Blume
DRUL Dryopteris uliginosa (Kunze) C. Chr., non (A. Braun ex Dowell) Druce
THTO Thelypteris torresiana (Gaudich.) Alston

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Division Pteridophyta – Ferns
Class Filicopsida
Order Polypodiales
Family Thelypteridaceae – Marsh Fern family
Genus Macrothelypteris (H. It̫) Ching Рmacrothelypteris
Species Macrothelypteris torresiana (Gaudich.) Ching – swordfern

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACW
Caribbean FACU
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont OBL
Hawaii FACU
Midwest FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover