USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Mahonia pinnata (Lag.) Fedde ssp. insularis (Munz) J.B. Roof
island barberry



General Information
Symbol: MAPII
Group: Dicot
Family: Berberidaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Vine
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Mahonia thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CA, Davis, University of California Davis Arboretum. February 4, 2002. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CA, Davis, University of California Davis Arboretum. February 4, 2002. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CA, Berkeley, University of California Berkeley Botanical Garden. March 24, 2004. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CA, Berkeley, University of California Berkeley Botanical Garden. March 24, 2004. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CA, Berkeley, University of California Berkeley Botanical Garden. March 24, 2004. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CA, Berkeley, Regional Parks Botanic Garden at Tilden. June 5, 2003. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Santa Barbara Co., Channel Islands National Park, Santa Cruz Island, Central Valley. April 18, 2008. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
BEPII Berberis pinnata Lag. ssp. insularis Munz

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Magnoliidae
Order Ranunculales
Family Berberidaceae – Barberry family
Genus Mahonia Nutt. – barberry
Species Mahonia pinnata (Lag.) Fedde – wavyleaf barberry
Subspecies Mahonia pinnata (Lag.) Fedde ssp. insularis (Munz) J.B. Roof – island barberry

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Berberis pinnata ssp. insularis
island barberry
Endangered
California
island barberry
Endangered
Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Michigan
Mahonia
Prohibited 1
1bushes subject to attack by black stem rust are prohibited

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover