USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Lycopodium complanatum L.
groundcedar



General Information
Symbol: LYCO3
Group: Lycopod
Family: Lycopodiaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Subshrub
Native Status: CAN   N
GL   N
SPM   N
L48   N
AK   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Lycopodium thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
DIAN2 Diphasium anceps (Wallr.) Á. Löve & D. Löve
DICOM Diphasium complanatum (L.) Rothm. ssp. montellii Kukkonen
DIWA Diphasium wallrothii H.P. Fuchs
LYAN4 Lycopodium anceps Wallr.
DICO10 Diphasium complanatum (L.) Rothm.
LYCOC2 Lycopodium complanatum L. var. canadense Vict.
LYCOA Lycopodium complanatum L. ssp. anceps (Wallr.) Asch.
DICO7 Diphasiastrum complanatum (L.) Holub

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Division Lycopodiophyta – Lycopods
Class Lycopodiopsida
Order Lycopodiales
Family Lycopodiaceae – Club-moss family
Genus Lycopodium L. – clubmoss
Species Lycopodium complanatum L. – groundcedar

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
New York
northern running-pine
Endangered

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Synonyms

DICO7  Diphasiastrum complanatum (L.) Holub

Top Level Regions
Alaska FACU
Arid West FAC
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover