USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Lycopodiella appressa (Chapm.) Cranfill
southern bog clubmoss



General Information
Symbol: LYAP4
Group: Lycopod
Family: Lycopodiaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Subshrub
Native Status: CAN   N
SPM   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arkansas"Connecticut"Delaware"DistrictFlorida"Illinois"Kentucky"Louisiana"Massachusetts"Mississippi"NewNewNorthPennsylvania"SouthTennessee"Texas"Virginia"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MS, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OK, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, VT), CAN (NF, NS, PE), FRA (SPM)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Lycopodiella thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
LYAD3 Lycopodium adpressum (Chapm.) Lloyd & Underw.
LYALA5 Lycopodium alopecuroides L. ssp. appressum (Chapm.) Clute
LYALA6 Lycopodium alopecuroides L. var. appressum Chapm.
LYAP5 Lycopodium appressum (Chapm.) Lloyd & Underw.
LYINA2 Lycopodium inundatum L. var. appressum Chapm.
LYINB2 Lycopodium inundatum L. var. bigelovii Tuck.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Division Lycopodiophyta – Lycopods
Class Lycopodiopsida
Order Lycopodiales
Family Lycopodiaceae – Club-moss family
Genus Lycopodiella Holub – clubmoss
Species Lycopodiella appressa (Chapm.) Cranfill – southern bog clubmoss

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Kentucky
southern bog club-moss
Endangered
Maine
southern bog clubmoss
Possibly Extirpated
New York
swamp clubmoss
Exploitably Vulnerable
Pennsylvania
southern bog clubmoss
Threatened

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain OBL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACW
Great Plains OBL
Midwest FACW
Northcentral & Northeast FACW

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover