USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Lycopodiella alopecuroides (L.) Cranfill
Foxtail clubmoss



General Information
Symbol: LYAL5
Group: Lycopod
Family: Lycopodiaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Subshrub
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arkansas"Connecticut"Delaware"Florida"Georgia"Louisiana"Massachusetts"Mississippi"NewNewNorthPennsylvania"SouthTennessee"Texas"Virginia"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, CT, DE, FL, GA, LA, MA, MD, ME, MS, NC, NJ, NY, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Lycopodiella thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
LEAL10 Lepidotis alopecuroides (L.) Rothm.
LYINA Lycopodium inundatum L. var. alopecuroides (L.) Tuck.
LYAL2 Lycopodium alopecuroides L.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Division Lycopodiophyta – Lycopods
Class Lycopodiopsida
Order Lycopodiales
Family Lycopodiaceae – Club-moss family
Genus Lycopodiella Holub – clubmoss
Species Lycopodiella alopecuroides (L.) Cranfill – foxtail clubmoss

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Connecticut
Lycopodium alopecuroides
foxtail clubmoss
Special Concern
Massachusetts
foxtail clubmoss
Endangered
New York
foxtail clubmoss
Exploitably Vulnerable
Pennsylvania
foxtail clubmoss
Endangered
Rhode Island
foxtail clubmoss
Endangered
Tennessee
foxtail clubmoss
Threatened

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain OBL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACW
Great Plains OBL
Northcentral & Northeast FACW

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover