USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Elliott
globefruit primrose-willow



General Information
Symbol: LUSP
Group: Dicot
Family: Onagraceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Connecticut"Delaware"Florida"Georgia"Indiana"Louisiana"Massachusetts"Michigan"NewNewNorthPennsylvania"RhodeSouthTennessee"Texas"Virginia"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, CT, DE, FL, GA, IL, IN, LA, MA, MD, MI, NC, NJ, NY, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Ludwigia thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
LUSPD Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Elliott var. deamii Fernald & Grisc.
LUSPJ Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Elliott var. jungens Fernald & Grisc.
LUSPM2 Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Elliott var. macrocarpa Fernald & Grisc.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Myrtales
Family Onagraceae – Evening Primrose family
Genus Ludwigia L. – primrose-willow
Species Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Elliott – globefruit primrose-willow

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Connecticut
globe-fruited false-loosestrife
Endangered
Indiana
globe-fruited false-loosestrife
Endangered
Massachusetts
round-fruited false-loosestrife
Endangered
Michigan
globe-fruited seedbox
Threatened
New York
globe-fruited ludwigia
Threatened
Pennsylvania
spherical-fruited seedbox
Extirpated
Rhode Island
round-fruited false loosestrife
Endangered
Tennessee
globe-fruited false-loosestrife
Threatened

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain OBL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont OBL
Great Plains OBL
Midwest OBL
Northcentral & Northeast OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover