USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Lolium rigidum Gaudin
Wimmera ryegrass



General Information
Symbol: LORI
Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: CAN   I
L48   I
Data Source and Documentation
Arizona"California"Louisiana"Missouri"Oregon"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AZ, CA, LA, MO, MS, OR, TX), CAN (MB)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Lolium thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
LOST Lolium strictum auct. non J. Presl
LORIL Lolium rigidum Gaudin ssp. lepturoides (Boiss.) Sennen & Mauricio
LOSU Lolium subulatum Vis.
LOLO2 Lolium loliaceum (Bory & Chaubard) Hand.-Maz.
LOPER Lolium perenne L. ssp. rigidum (Gaudin) Á. Löve & D. Löve

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae – Grass family
Genus Lolium L. – ryegrass
Species Lolium rigidum Gaudin – Wimmera ryegrass

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover