USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Notholithocarpus densiflorus (Hook. & Arn.) P.S. Manos, C.H. Cannon, & S.H. Oh
Tanoak



General Information
Symbol: NODE3
Group: Dicot
Family: Fagaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Tree
Native Status: L48   N
Lithocarpus densiflorus
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
California"Oregon"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (CA, OR)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
LIDE3 Lithocarpus densiflorus (Hook. & Arn.) Rehder Tanoak

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Hamamelididae
Order Fagales
Family Fagaceae – Beech family
Genus Notholithocarpus P.S. Manos, C.H. Cannon, & S.H. Oh – tanoak
Species Notholithocarpus densiflorus (Hook. & Arn.) P.S. Manos, C.H. Cannon, & S.H. Oh – tanoak

Subordinate Taxa

The Plants Database includes the following 2 subspecies of Notholithocarpus densiflorus . Click below on a thumbnail map or name for subspecies profiles.

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover