USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Linnaea borealis L. ssp. americana (Forbes) Hultén ex R.T. Clausen
twinflower



General Information
Symbol: LIBOA
Group: Dicot
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Subshrub
Native Status: CAN   N
GL   N
SPM   N
L48   N
AK   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alaska"Arizona"California"Colorado"Connecticut"Idaho"Illinois"Indiana"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Montana"NewNewNewNewNorthOhio"Oregon"Pennsylvania"RhodeSouthTennessee"Utah"Vermont"Washington"WestWisconsin"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, AZ, CA, CO, CT, IA, ID, IL, IN, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MT, ND, NH, NJ, NM, NY, OH, OR, PA, RI, SD, TN, UT, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, NU, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT), DEN (GL), FRA (SPM)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Linnaea thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
LIAM5 Linnaea americana Forbes
LIBOA2 Linnaea borealis L. var. americana (Forbes) Rehder

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Dipsacales
Family Caprifoliaceae – Honeysuckle family
Genus Linnaea L. – twinflower
Species Linnaea borealis L. – twinflower
Subspecies Linnaea borealis L. ssp. americana (Forbes) Hultén ex R.T. Clausen – twinflower

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Connecticut
Linnaea borealis var. americana
twinflower
Special Concern
Indiana
twinflower
Extirpated
Iowa
twinflower
Threatened
Maryland
twinflower
Endangered, Extirpated
New Jersey
twinflower
Endangered
Ohio
American twinflower
Presumed Extirpated
Pennsylvania
twinflower
Threatened
Rhode Island
twinflower
Historical
Tennessee
twinflower
Possibly Extirpated, Endangered

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover