USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Lipocarpha aristulata (Coville) G. Tucker
Awned halfchaff sedge



General Information
Symbol: LIAR6
Group: Monocot
Family: Cyperaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Arizona"California"Colorado"Florida"Missouri"Oregon"Texas"Washington"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AZ, CA, CO, FL, IA, ID, KS, MN, MO, NE, NM, OK, OR, SC, TX, UT, WA, WI, WY)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Lipocarpha thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
HEAR7 Hemicarpha aristulata (Coville) Smyth
HEMIA2 Hemicarpha micrantha (Vahl) Pax var. aristulata Coville
LIMI4 Lipocarpha microcephala auct. non Kunth

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Cyperaceae – Sedge family
Genus Lipocarpha R. Br. – halfchaff sedge
Species Lipocarpha aristulata (Coville) G. Tucker – awned halfchaff sedge

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Washington
awned halfchaff sedge
Sensitive

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West FACW
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACW
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACW
Great Plains FACW
Midwest OBL
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACW

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover