USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Ledum groenlandicum Oeder
bog Labrador tea



General Information
Symbol: LEGR
Group: Dicot
Family: Ericaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Native Status: CAN   N
GL   N
SPM   N
L48   N
AK   N
Characteristics
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Alaska"Connecticut"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"NewNewNewOhio"Pennsylvania"Vermont"Washington"Wisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, CT, ID, MA, ME, MI, MN, ND, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OR, PA, SD, VT, WA, WI), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, NU, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT), DEN (GL), FRA (SPM)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Ledum thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
LEPAG Ledum palustre L. ssp. groenlandicum (Oeder) Hultén
LEPAL Ledum palustre L. var. latifolium (Jacq.) Michx.
RHGR3 Rhododendron groenlandicum (Oeder) K.A. Kron & W.S. Judd

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Ericales
Family Ericaceae – Heath family
Genus Ledum L. – Labrador tea
Species Ledum groenlandicum Oeder – bog Labrador tea

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Connecticut
Labrador tea
Threatened
Ohio
Labrador-tea
Endangered
Pennsylvania
common labrador-tea
Rare

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Synonyms

RHGR3  Rhododendron groenlandicum (Oeder) K.A. Kron & W.S. Judd

Top Level Regions
Alaska FAC
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont OBL
Great Plains FACW
Midwest OBL
Northcentral & Northeast OBL
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover