USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Lactuca tatarica (L.) C.A. Mey. var. pulchella (Pursh) Breitung
blue lettuce



General Information
Symbol: LATAP
Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae
Duration: Biennial
Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
AK   N
Data Source and Documentation
Arizona"California"Colorado"Idaho"Illinois"Iowa"Kansas"Louisiana"Maine"Michigan"Minnesota"Missouri"Montana"Nebraska"Nevada"NewNewNorthOregon"Pennsylvania"SouthUtah"Washington"Wyoming"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, AL, AZ, CA, CO, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, LA, ME, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, NE, NM, NV, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, SD, TX, UT, WA, WI, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, NT, ON, QC, SK)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Lactuca thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
LAPU Lactuca pulchella (Pursh) DC.
SOTA Sonchus tataricus L. p.p.
LATAH Lactuca tatarica (L.) C.A. Mey. var. heterophylla (Nutt.) B. Boivin
MUPU3 Mulgedium pulchellum (Pursh) G. Don
LAOB2 Lactuca oblongifolia Nutt.
LATAP2 Lactuca tatarica (L.) C.A. Mey. ssp. pulchella (Pursh) Stebbins

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae – Aster family
Genus Lactuca L. – lettuce
Species Lactuca tatarica (L.) C.A. Mey. – blue lettuce
Variety Lactuca tatarica (L.) C.A. Mey. var. pulchella (Pursh) Breitung – blue lettuce

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Michigan
Lactuca pulchella
blue lettuce
Threatened
Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Alaska
Lactuca pulchella
blue-flowering lettuce
Noxious weed

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover