USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Larix laricina (Du Roi) K. Koch
Tamarack



General Information
Symbol: LALA
Group: Gymnosperm
Family: Pinaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree
Native Status: CAN   N
SPM   N
L48   N
AK   N
Characteristics
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Alaska"Connecticut"Illinois"Indiana"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"NewNewNewOhio"Pennsylvania"RhodeVermont"WestWisconsin"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, CT, IL, IN, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, VT, WI, WV), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, NU, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT), FRA (SPM)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
LAAL6 Larix alaskensis W. Wight
LALAA5 Larix laricina (Du Roi) K. Koch var. alaskensis (W. Wight) Raup
LALAA9 Larix laricina (Du Roi) K. Koch ssp. alaskensis (W. Wight) Silba

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Coniferophyta – Conifers
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Pinaceae – Pine family
Genus Larix Mill. – larch
Species Larix laricina (Du Roi) K. Koch – tamarack

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Illinois
tamarack
Threatened
Maryland
larch
Endangered
Rhode Island
American larch
Threatened

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Alaska FACW
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACW
Great Plains FACW
Midwest FACW
Northcentral & Northeast FACW

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Quinlan Low Low

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Quinlan Moderate

Sources

Quinlan, S.E., and S. Cuccarese. 2004. Native Alaskan and exotic plants used by wildlife. Alaska Department of Fish and Game. Anchorage.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover