USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Juncus tenuis Willd.
poverty rush



General Information
Symbol: JUTE
Group: Monocot
Family: Juncaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: HI   I
CAN   N
PR   N
SPM   N
L48   N
AK   N
Characteristics
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Juncus thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Robert H. Mohlenbrock. USDA SCS. 1989. Midwest wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. Midwest National Technical Center, Lincoln. Courtesy of USDA NRCS Wetland Science Institute. Usage Requirements.

Hurd, E.G., S. Goodrich, and N.L. Shaw. 1997. Field guide to Intermountain rushes. General Technical Report INT-306. USDA Forest Service, RMRS, Ogden. Courtesy of USDA FS RMRS Boise Aquatic Sciences Lab. Usage Requirements.

Hurd, E.G., S. Goodrich, and N.L. Shaw. 1997. Field guide to Intermountain rushes. General Technical Report INT-306. USDA Forest Service, RMRS, Ogden. Courtesy of USDA FS RMRS Boise Aquatic Sciences Lab. Usage Requirements.

Hurd, E.G., S. Goodrich, and N.L. Shaw. 1997. Field guide to Intermountain rushes. General Technical Report INT-306. USDA Forest Service, RMRS, Ogden. Courtesy of USDA FS RMRS Boise Aquatic Sciences Lab. Usage Requirements.

Hurd, E.G., S. Goodrich, and N.L. Shaw. 1997. Field guide to Intermountain rushes. General Technical Report INT-306. USDA Forest Service, RMRS, Ogden. Courtesy of USDA FS RMRS Boise Aquatic Sciences Lab. Usage Requirements.

Steve Hurst. Provided by ARS Systematic Botany and Mycology Laboratory. United States, NC. Usage Requirements.

Patrick J. Alexander. Usage Requirements.

Patrick J. Alexander. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 1: 470. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. Provided by NRCS National Wetland Team, Fort Worth, TX. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
JUMA7 Juncus macer Gray
JUTEM Juncus tenuis Willd. var. multicornis E. Mey.
JUTEW Juncus tenuis Willd. var. williamsii Fernald

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Juncales
Family Juncaceae – Rush family
Genus Juncus L. – rush
Species Juncus tenuis Willd. – poverty rush

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

U.S. Weed Information
Juncus tenuis
field rush
path rush
poverty rush
slender yard rush
wiregrass
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
N'EAST Uva, R.H., J.C. Neal,and J.M. DiTomaso. 1997. Weeds of the Northeast. Cornell University Press. Ithaca, New York.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Caribbean OBL
Hawaii FAC
North America
Alaska FACW
Arid West FACW
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FAC
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FAC
Great Plains FAC
Midwest FAC
Northcentral & Northeast FAC
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover