USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Image Gallery
Download PLANTS data
Related tools
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Juniperus horizontalis Moench
creeping juniper

General Information
Symbol: JUHO2
Group: Gymnosperm
Family: Cupressaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Subshrub
Native Status: AK   N
L48   N
Other Common Names: creeping-cedar
Waukegan juniper
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   


click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Juniperus thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 1: 67. Provided by Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.



Symbol Scientific Name
JUHOA2 Juniperus horizontalis Moench var. argentea hort.
JUHOD Juniperus horizontalis Moench var. douglasii hort.
JUHOG2 Juniperus horizontalis Moench var. glauca Hornibr.
JUHOV Juniperus horizontalis Moench var. variegata Beissn.
JUHU3 Juniperus hudsonica Forbes
JUPR2 Juniperus prostrata Pers.
JURE4 Juniperus repens Nutt.
JUVIP Juniperus virginiana L. var. prostrata (Pers.) Torr.
SAHO7 Sabina horizontalis (Moench) Rydb.
SAPR10 Sabina prostrata (Pers.) Antoine


Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Coniferophyta – Conifers
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Cupressaceae – Cypress family
Genus Juniperus L. – juniper
Species Juniperus horizontalis Moench – creeping juniper

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
trailing juniper
creeping juniper
New Hampshire
creeping juniper
New York
prostrate juniper
creeping juniper

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

North America
Alaska UPL
Arid West FACU
Great Plains UPL
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU



Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds


Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover