USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Isoetes tenella Léman
spiny-spore quillwort



General Information
Symbol: ISTE5
Group: Quillwort
Family: Isoetaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: CAN   N
GL   N
SPM   N
L48   N
AK   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Isoetes thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ISBR4 Isoetes braunii Durieu
ISEC Isoetes echinospora Durieu
ISECA Isoetes echinospora Durieu ssp. asiatica (Makino) Á. Löve
ISECA2 Isoetes echinospora Durieu var. asiatica Makino
ISECB Isoetes echinospora Durieu var. braunii (Durieu) Engelm.
ISECH Isoetes echinospora Durieu var. hesperia (C.F. Reed) Á. Löve
ISECM Isoetes echinospora Durieu ssp. muricata (Durieu) Á. Löve & D. Löve
ISECM2 Isoetes echinospora Durieu var. muricata (Durieu) Engelm.
ISECR Isoetes echinospora Durieu var. robusta Engelm.
ISECS Isoetes echinospora Durieu var. savilei B. Boivin
ISMU2 Isoetes muricata Durieu
ISMUB Isoetes muricata Durieu var. braunii (Durieu) C.F. Reed
ISMUH2 Isoetes muricata Durieu var. hesperia C.F. Reed
ISSE4 Isoetes setacea Lam. p.p.
ISSEM Isoetes setacea Lam. ssp. muricata (Durieu) Holub

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Division Lycopodiophyta – Lycopods
Class Lycopodiopsida
Order Isoetales
Family Isoetaceae – Quillwort family
Genus Isoetes L. – quillwort
Species Isoetes tenella Léman – spiny-spore quillwort

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Ohio
Isoetes echinospora
spiny-spored quillwort
Presumed Extirpated
Rhode Island
Isoetes echinospora
spiny quillwort
Special Concern

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Synonyms

ISEC  Isoetes echinospora Durieu

Top Level Regions
Alaska OBL
Arid West OBL
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain OBL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont OBL
Great Plains OBL
Midwest OBL
Northcentral & Northeast OBL
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover