USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Ipomoea indica (Burm. f.) Merr.
oceanblue morning-glory



General Information
Symbol: IPIN
Group: Dicot
Family: Convolvulaceae
Duration: Annual
Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Vine
Native Status: HI   I
PR   I
L48   I
VI   I
PB   N
Other Common Names: koali 'awa
koali 'awania
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Ipomoea thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©G.A. Cooper. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Plant Image Collection. United States, FL, Everglades National Park. Usage Requirements.

©G.A. Cooper. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Plant Image Collection. United States, HI, Maui, Haleakala, Junction of 378 and 358. Usage Requirements.

©G.A. Cooper. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Plant Image Collection. United States, HI, Maui, Haleakala, Junction of 378 and 358. Usage Requirements.

©Pedro Acevedo-Rodriguez. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Plant Image Collection . Puerto Rico, Fajardo, Bahia Las Cabezas. Usage Requirements.

©Pedro Acevedo-Rodriguez. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Plant Image Collection . Puerto Rico, Fajardo, Bahia Las Cabezas. Usage Requirements.

©Pedro Acevedo-Rodriguez. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Plant Image Collection . United States Virgin Islands, Saint John, Maho Bay Quarter. Usage Requirements.

©Pedro Acevedo-Rodriguez. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Plant Image Collection . United States Virgin Islands, Saint John, Maho Bay Quarter. Usage Requirements.

©Jeff McMillian. Courtesy of Almost Eden. United States, CO. Usage Requirements.

©Jeff McMillian. Courtesy of Almost Eden. United States, CO. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
IPAC Ipomoea acuminata (Vahl) Roem. & Schult.
IPCA9 Ipomoea cathartica Poir.
IPCO6 Ipomoea congesta R. Br.
IPINA Ipomoea indica (Burm. f.) Merr. var. acuminata (Vahl) Fosberg
IPMU6 Ipomoea mutabilis Lindl.
PHCA21 Pharbitis cathartica (Poir.) Choisy

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Solanales
Family Convolvulaceae – Morning-glory family
Genus Ipomoea L. – morning-glory
Species Ipomoea indica (Burm. f.) Merr. – oceanblue morning-glory

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Arizona
Ipomoea
morning glory
Prohibited noxious weed 1
Arkansas
Ipomoea
morning glory
Noxious weed
1all species except Ipomoea carnea, Mexican bush morning glory, I. triloba, three-lobed morning glory, and I. arborescens, morning glory tree

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Caribbean FAC
Hawaii FACU
Hawaii
South Pacific Islands FAC
North America
Arid West FAC
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FAC
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FAC
Great Plains FAC
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover