USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Ipomoea carnea Jacq. ssp. fistulosa (Mart. ex Choisy) D. Austin
Gloria de la manana



General Information
Symbol: IPCAF
Group: Dicot
Family: Convolvulaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Vine
Native Status: PR   I
L48   I
VI   I
Data Source and Documentation
Florida"Georgia"SouthTexas"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (FL, GA, SC, TX), USA+ (PR, VI)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
IPFI2 Ipomoea fistulosa Mart. ex Choisy
IPCR3 Ipomoea crassicaulis (Benth.) B.L. Rob.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Solanales
Family Convolvulaceae – Morning-glory family
Genus Ipomoea L. – morning-glory
Species Ipomoea carnea Jacq. – gloria de la manana
Subspecies Ipomoea carnea Jacq. ssp. fistulosa (Mart. ex Choisy) D. Austin – gloria de la manana

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Arizona
Ipomoea
morning glory
Prohibited noxious weed 1
Arkansas
Ipomoea
morning glory
Noxious weed
Florida
Ipomoea fistulosa
Prohibited aquatic plant, Class 1
1all species except Ipomoea carnea, Mexican bush morning glory, I. triloba, three-lobed morning glory, and I. arborescens, morning glory tree

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover