USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Huperzia selago (L.) Bernh. ex Schrank & Mart. var. selago
Fir clubmoss



General Information
Symbol: HUSES
Group: Lycopod
Family: Lycopodiaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Subshrub
Native Status: CAN   N
SPM   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alaska"Maine"Massachusetts"Minnesota"NewNewVermont"Wisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, CT, MA, ME, MI, MN, NH, NY, VT, WI), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, NU, ON, QC, SK, YT), FRA (SPM)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Huperzia thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
LYSE Lycopodium selago L.
URSE5 Urostachys selago (L.) Herter ex Nessel

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Division Lycopodiophyta – Lycopods
Class Lycopodiopsida
Order Lycopodiales
Family Lycopodiaceae – Club-moss family
Genus Huperzia Bernh. – clubmoss
Species Huperzia selago (L.) Bernh. ex Schrank & Mart. – fir clubmoss
Variety Huperzia selago (L.) Bernh. ex Schrank & Mart. var. selago – fir clubmoss

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Connecticut
Lycopodium selago
fir clubmoss
Special Concern
Maine
alpine clubmoss
Threatened
Massachusetts
mountain firmoss
Endangered
New York
fir clubmoss
Endangered
Pennsylvania
mountain clubmoss
Extirpated

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover