USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Honckenya peploides (L.) Ehrh. ssp. robusta (Fernald) Hultén
Seaside sandplant


General Information
Symbol: HOPER2
Group: Dicot
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
SPM   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Connecticut"Delaware"Maine"Massachusetts"NewNewNewRhodeVirginia"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (CT, DE, MA, MD, ME, NH, NJ, NY, RI, VA), CAN (LB, NB, NF, NS, ON, PE, QC), FRA (SPM)

Images



Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ARPER2 Arenaria peploides L. var. robusta Fernald
HOPER4 Honckenya peploides (L.) Ehrh. var. robusta (Fernald) House

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
Family Caryophyllaceae – Pink family
Genus Honckenya Ehrh. – honckenya
Species Honckenya peploides (L.) Ehrh. – seaside sandplant
Subspecies Honckenya peploides (L.) Ehrh. ssp. robusta (Fernald) Hultén – seaside sandplant

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Connecticut
seabeach sandwort
Special Concern
Maryland
sea-beach sandwort
Endangered, Extirpated
New Hampshire
sea-chickweed
Endangered
Rhode Island
Honckenya peploides var. robusta
seabeach sandwort
Special Concern

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover