USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Hieracium pilosella L. var. pilosella
mouseear hawkweed


General Information
Symbol: HIPIP
Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   I
SPM   I
L48   I
Data Source and Documentation
Georgia"Michigan"Minnesota"NewNewNewNorthOhio"Oregon"Pennsylvania"RhodeTennessee"Vermont"Virginia"Washington"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (CT, DE, GA, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OR, PA, RI, TN, VA, VT, WA, WV), CAN (BC, NB, NF, NS, ON, PE, QC), FRA (SPM)

Images



Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae – Aster family
Genus Hieracium L. – hawkweed
Species Hieracium pilosella L. – mouseear hawkweed
Variety Hieracium pilosella L. var. pilosella – mouseear hawkweed

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Oregon
Hieracium pilosella
mouse ear hawkweed
"A" designated weed
mouse ear hawkweed
Quarantine
Washington
Hieracium
hawkweed
Class C noxious weed 1
mouseear hawkweed
Class B noxious weed
mouseear hawkweed
Noxious weed seed and plant quarantine
1non-native Hieracium species except those listed as Class A or Class B

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover