USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Hesperoyucca whipplei (Torr.) Baker
Chaparral yucca



General Information
Symbol: HEWH
Group: Monocot
Family: Agavaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Shrub
Subshrub
Native Status: L48   N
Yucca whipplei
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Arizona"California"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AZ, CA)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
YUWHC2 Yucca whipplei Torr. var. caespitosa M.E. Jones
YUNI Yucca nitida C. Wright ex W. Watson
YUWHI2 Yucca whipplei Torr. var. intermedia (Haines) J.M. Webber
YUWH Yucca whipplei Torr.
YUWHP2 Yucca whipplei Torr. ssp. percursa Haines
YUWHP4 Yucca whipplei Torr. var. percursa (Haines) J.M. Webber
YUWHE Yucca whipplei Torr. ssp. eremica Epling & Haines
YUWHP3 Yucca whipplei Torr. var. parishii M.E. Jones
YUWHG Yucca whipplei Torr. var. graminifolia (Alph. Wood) Trel.
YUCA4 Yucca californica Lemmon
YUWHI Yucca whipplei Torr. ssp. intermedia Haines
YUWHP Yucca whipplei Torr. ssp. parishii (M.E. Jones) Haines
YUGR Yucca graminifolia Alph. Wood
YUWHC Yucca whipplei Torr. ssp. caespitosa (M.E. Jones) Haines
YUWHW Yucca whipplei Torr. var. whipplei

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Liliidae
Order Liliales
Family Agavaceae – Century-plant family
Genus Hesperoyucca (Engelm.) Baker – hesperoyucca
Species Hesperoyucca whipplei (Torr.) Baker – chaparral yucca

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Arizona
Yucca whipplei var. whipplei
Our Lord's candle
Salvage restricted

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover