USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Halogeton glomeratus (M. Bieb.) C.A. Mey.
saltlover



General Information
Symbol: HAGL
Group: Dicot
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: L48   I
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Arizona"California"Colorado"Idaho"Montana"Nevada"NewOregon"Utah"Washington"Wyoming"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AZ, CA, CO, ID, MT, NE, NM, NV, OR, SD, UT, WA, WY)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Halogeton thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
Family Chenopodiaceae – Goosefoot family
Genus Halogeton C.A. Mey. – saltlover
Species Halogeton glomeratus (M. Bieb.) C.A. Mey. – saltlover

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Arizona
halogeton
Prohibited noxious weed
halogeton
Restricted noxious weed
California
halogeton
A list (noxious weeds)
Colorado
halogeton
C list (noxious weeds)
Hawaii
halogeton
Noxious weed
New Mexico
halogeton
Class B noxious weed
Oregon
halogeton
"B" designated weed
halogeton
Quarantine
U.S. Weed Information
Halogeton glomeratus
barilla
halogeton
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
STATE Assorted authors. State noxious weed lists for 46 states. State agriculture or natural resource departments.
Cal-IPC California Invasive Plant Council. 2006. California Invasive Plant Inventory. Cal-IPC Publication 2006-02 (1 February 2007). California Invasive Plant Council. Berkeley, California.
WSWS Whitson, T.D. (ed.) et al.. 1996. Weeds of the West. Western Society of Weed Science in cooperation with Cooperative Extension Services, University of Wyoming. Laramie, Wyoming.

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover