USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Gutierrezia sarothrae (Pursh) Britton & Rusby
broom snakeweed



General Information
Symbol: GUSA2
Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Shrub
Subshrub
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Characteristics
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Gutierrezia thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Clarence A. Rechenthin. Courtesy of USDA NRCS Texas State Office. Usage Requirements.

Steve Hurst. Provided by ARS Systematic Botany and Mycology Laboratory. United States, NV. Usage Requirements.

©Al Schneider. Southwest Colorado Wildflowers. United States, CO, NM, AZ, UT, Four Corners vicinity, within 150 miles of the corners. Usage Requirements.

©Al Schneider. Southwest Colorado Wildflowers. United States, CO, NM, AZ, UT, Four Corners vicinity, within 150 miles of the corners. Usage Requirements.

©Al Schneider. Southwest Colorado Wildflowers. United States, CO, NM, AZ, UT, Four Corners vicinity, within 150 miles of the corners. Usage Requirements.

©Al Schneider. Southwest Colorado Wildflowers. United States, CO, NM, AZ, UT, Four Corners vicinity, within 150 miles of the corners. Usage Requirements.

©Steven Perkins. USDA NRCS. United States, CA, Riverside Co., Cahuilla Indian Reservation. September 23, 2004. Usage Requirements.

©Al Schneider. Southwest Colorado Wildflowers. United States, CO, NM, AZ, UT, Four Corners vicinity, within 150 miles of the corners. Usage Requirements.

©Al Schneider. Southwest Colorado Wildflowers. United States, CO, NM, AZ, UT, Four Corners vicinity, within 150 miles of the corners. Usage Requirements.

©Al Schneider. Southwest Colorado Wildflowers. United States, CO, NM, AZ, UT, Four Corners vicinity, within 150 miles of the corners. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 3: 370. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
GUDI3 Gutierrezia diversifolia Greene
GULE Gutierrezia lepidota Greene
GULI2 Gutierrezia linearifolia Lag.
GULI3 Gutierrezia linearis Rydb.
GULI4 Gutierrezia linoides Greene
GULO3 Gutierrezia longipappa S.F. Blake
GUPO2 Gutierrezia pomariensis (S.L. Welsh) S.L. Welsh
GUSAP Gutierrezia sarothrae (Pursh) Britton & Rusby var. pomariensis S.L. Welsh
GUTE3 Gutierrezia tenuis Greene
SOSA5 Solidago sarothrae Pursh
XASA4 Xanthocephalum sarothrae (Pursh) Shinners
XASAP Xanthocephalum sarothrae (Pursh) Shinners var. pomariense (S.L. Welsh) S.L. Welsh
XATE2 Xanthocephalum tenue (Greene) Shinners

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae ⁄ Compositae – Aster family
Genus Gutierrezia Lag. – snakeweed
Species Gutierrezia sarothrae (Pursh) Britton & Rusby – broom snakeweed

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

U.S. Weed Information
Gutierrezia sarothrae
broom snakeweed
broomweed
perennial snakeweed
stinkweed
turpentine weed
yellow top
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
NE&GP Stubbendieck, J., G.Y. Friisoe,and M.R. Bolick. 1994. Weeds of Nebraska and the Great Plains. Nebraska Department of Agriculture, Bureau of Plant Industry. Lincoln, Nebraska.
WSWS Whitson, T.D. (ed.) et al.. 1996. Weeds of the West. Western Society of Weed Science in cooperation with Cooperative Extension Services, University of Wyoming. Laramie, Wyoming.

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover