USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Gutierrezia sarothrae (Pursh) Britton & Rusby
Broom snakeweed



General Information
Symbol: GUSA2
Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Shrub
Subshrub
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Characteristics
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Arizona"California"Colorado"Idaho"Kansas"Montana"Nebraska"Nevada"NewNewNorthOklahoma"Oregon"SouthTexas"Utah"Washington"Wyoming"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AZ, CA, CO, ID, KS, MN, MT, ND, NE, NM, NV, NY, OK, OR, SC, SD, TX, UT, WA, WY), CAN (AB, MB, SK)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
GULI2 Gutierrezia linearifolia Lag.
GULE Gutierrezia lepidota Greene
GULI3 Gutierrezia linearis Rydb.
GULI4 Gutierrezia linoides Greene
GUPO2 Gutierrezia pomariensis (S.L. Welsh) S.L. Welsh
XASA4 Xanthocephalum sarothrae (Pursh) Shinners
GUSAP Gutierrezia sarothrae (Pursh) Britton & Rusby var. pomariensis S.L. Welsh
XASAP Xanthocephalum sarothrae (Pursh) Shinners var. pomariense (S.L. Welsh) S.L. Welsh
XATE2 Xanthocephalum tenue (Greene) Shinners
GULO3 Gutierrezia longipappa S.F. Blake
SOSA5 Solidago sarothrae Pursh
GUTE3 Gutierrezia tenuis Greene
GUDI3 Gutierrezia diversifolia Greene

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae – Aster family
Genus Gutierrezia Lag. – snakeweed
Species Gutierrezia sarothrae (Pursh) Britton & Rusby – broom snakeweed

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

U.S. Weed Information
Gutierrezia sarothrae
broom snakeweed
broomweed
perennial snakeweed
stinkweed
turpentine weed
yellow top
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
NE&GP Stubbendieck, J., G.Y. Friisoe, & M.R. Bolick. 1994. Weeds of Nebraska and the Great Plains. Nebraska Department of Agriculture, Bureau of Plant Industry. Lincoln, Nebraska.
WSWS Whitson, T.D. (ed.) et al.. 1996. Weeds of the West. Western Society of Weed Science in cooperation with Cooperative Extension Services, University of Wyoming. Laramie, Wyoming.

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover