USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Glycine max (L.) Merr.
soybean



General Information
Symbol: GLMA4
Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: PR   I
L48   I
CAN   W
Other Common Names: reseeding soybean
wild soybean
Data Source and Documentation
Florida"Illinois"Kentucky"Louisiana"Massachusetts"Michigan"Mississippi"Missouri"NewNorthOhio"Pennsylvania"SouthWestWisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KY, LA, MA, MD, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NE, NJ, NY, OH, PA, SC, TN, VA, WI, WV), USA+ (PR), CAN (ON, QC)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Glycine thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
GLHI Glycine hispida (Moench) Maxim.
SOHI5 Soja hispida Moench
GLGR2 Glycine gracilis Skvortzov
DOSO Dolichos soja L.
GLUS Glycine ussuriensis Regel & Maack
SOMA8 Soja max (L.) Piper
GLSO80 Glycine soja (L.) Merr., nom. illeg., non Glycine soja Siebold & Zucc. reseeding soybean
wild soybean
PHMA21 Phaseolus max L.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae – Pea family
Genus Glycine Willd. – soybean
Species Glycine max (L.) Merr. – soybean

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

U.S. Weed Information
Glycine max
soybean
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
SWSS Southern Weed Science Society. 1998. Weeds of the United States and Canada. CD-ROM. Southern Weed Science Society. Champaign, Illinois.

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Martin Minor Minor Minor Minor
Yarrow Moderate Low Low Low

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Martin Moderate
Yarrow

Sources

Martin, A.C., H.S. Zim, and A.L. Nelson. 1951. American wildlife and plants: A guide to wildlife food habits. Dover Publications. New York.
Yarrow, G.K., and D.T. Yarrow. 1999. Managing wildlife. Sweet Water Press. Birmingham.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover