USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Gaylussacia dumosa (Andrews) Torr. & A. Gray
dwarf huckleberry



General Information
Symbol: GADU
Group: Dicot
Family: Ericaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Subshrub
Native Status: CAN   N
SPM   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Nativity
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM   

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
LAOR5 Lasiococcus orocola (Small) Small
LADUB Lasiococcus dumosus (Andrews) Small var. bigelovianus (Fernald) Fernald
LADU Lasiococcus dumosus (Andrews) Small
GADUB Gaylussacia dumosa (Andrews) Torr. & A. Gray var. bigeloviana Fernald
GABI7 Gaylussacia bigeloviana (Fernald) Sorrie & Weakley
GAOR3 Gaylussacia orocola Small

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Ericales
Family Ericaceae – Heath family
Genus Gaylussacia Kunth – huckleberry
Species Gaylussacia dumosa (Andrews) Torr. & A. Gray – dwarf huckleberry

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Connecticut
Gaylussacia dumosa var. bigeloviana
dwarf huckleberry
Threatened
New Hampshire
Gaylussacia dumosa var. bigeloviana
huckleberry
Threatened
New York
Gaylussacia dumosa var. bigeloviana
dwarf huckleberry
Endangered
Pennsylvania
dwarf huckleberry
Endangered
Rhode Island
Gaylussacia dumosa var. bigeloviana
dwarf huckleberry
Special Concern
Tennessee
dwarf huckleberry
Threatened

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FAC
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FAC
Northcentral & Northeast FAC

Synonyms

GABI7  Gaylussacia bigeloviana (Fernald) Sorrie & Weakley

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain OBL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont OBL
Northcentral & Northeast OBL

GAOR3  Gaylussacia orocola Small

Top Level Regions
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Miller Minor Minor
Yarrow Low Low

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Miller
Yarrow

Sources

Miller, J.H., and K.V. Miller. 1999. Forest plants of the southeast and their wildlife uses. Southern Weed Science Society.
Yarrow, G.K., and D.T. Yarrow. 1999. Managing wildlife. Sweet Water Press. Birmingham.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover