USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Filipendula ulmaria (L.) Maxim.
queen of the meadow



General Information
Symbol: FIUL
Group: Dicot
Family: Rosaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   I
SPM   I
L48   I
Data Source and Documentation
Colorado"Connecticut"Illinois"Kentucky"Maine"Massachusetts"Minnesota"NewNewNewOhio"Pennsylvania"Vermont"Wisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (CO, CT, IL, IN, KY, MA, ME, MN, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (NB, NF, NS, ON, PE, QC), FRA (SPM)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Filipendula thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Rosales
Family Rosaceae – Rose family
Genus Filipendula Mill. – queen
Species Filipendula ulmaria (L.) Maxim. – queen of the meadow

Subordinate Taxa

The Plants Database includes the following 2 subspecies of Filipendula ulmaria . Click below on a thumbnail map or name for subspecies profiles.

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FAC
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACW
Great Plains FAC
Midwest FACW
Northcentral & Northeast FAC
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover