USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Escobaria sneedii Britton & Rose var. sneedii
Sneed's pincushion cactus



General Information
Symbol: ESSNS
Group: Dicot
Family: Cactaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Native Status: L48   N
Other Common Names: carpet foxtail cactus
Data Source and Documentation
NewTexas"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (NM, TX)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Escobaria thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
COSN Coryphantha sneedii (Britton & Rose) A. Berger
MASN Mammillaria sneedii (Britton & Rose) Cory

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
Family Cactaceae – Cactus family
Genus Escobaria Britton & Rose – foxtail cactus
Species Escobaria sneedii Britton & Rose – Sneed's pincushion cactus
Variety Escobaria sneedii Britton & Rose var. sneedii – Sneed's pincushion cactus

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Coryphantha sneedii
Sneed pincushion cactus
Endangered
New Mexico
Sneed's pincushion cactus
Endangered
Texas
Coryphantha sneedii
Sneed pincushion cactus
Endangered

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover