USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Eruca vesicaria (L.) Cav. ssp. sativa (Mill.) Thell.
Rocketsalad



General Information
Symbol: ERVES
Group: Dicot
Family: Brassicaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   I
L48   I
Other Common Names: Arugula
Data Source and Documentation
Arizona"California"Illinois"Iowa"Kansas"Massachusetts"Michigan"Missouri"Montana"Nebraska"Nevada"NewNorthOregon"Pennsylvania"Texas"Utah"Vermont"Washington"WestWyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AZ, CA, CT, IA, IL, KS, MA, MD, MI, MO, MT, NC, ND, NE, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OR, PA, TX, UT, VT, WA, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, ON, QC, SK)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Eruca thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ERER10 Eruca eruca (L.) Asch. & Graebn.
BRER4 Brassica eruca L.
ERSA7 Eruca sativa Mill.
RAER Raphanus eruca (L.) Crantz

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
Family Brassicaceae – Mustard family
Genus Eruca Mill. – rocketsalad
Species Eruca vesicaria (L.) Cav. – rocketsalad
Subspecies Eruca vesicaria (L.) Cav. ssp. sativa (Mill.) Thell. – rocketsalad

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover