USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Ephedra viridis Coville
mormon tea



General Information
Symbol: EPVI
Group: Gymnosperm
Family: Ephedraceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Native Status: L48   N
Characteristics
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Arizona"California"Colorado"Nevada"NewOregon"Utah"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AZ, CA, CO, NM, NV, OR, UT, WY)

Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Gnetophyta – Mormon tea and other gnetophytes
Class Gnetopsida
Order Ephedrales
Family Ephedraceae – Mormon-tea family
Genus Ephedra L. – jointfir
Species Ephedra viridis Coville – mormon tea

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover