USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Epilobium ciliatum Raf. ssp. glandulosum (Lehm.) Hoch & P.H. Raven
fringed willowherb



General Information
Symbol: EPCIG
Group: Dicot
Family: Onagraceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
SPM   N
L48   N
AK   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alaska"Arizona"California"Colorado"Connecticut"Idaho"Maine"Minnesota"Montana"Nevada"NewNewNewNewOregon"RhodeUtah"Vermont"Washington"Wisconsin"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, AZ, CA, CO, CT, ID, ME, MI, MN, MT, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OR, RI, SD, UT, VT, WA, WI, WY), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT), FRA (SPM)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Epilobium thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
EPGL4 Epilobium glandulosum Lehm.
EPWAO2 Epilobium watsonii Barbey var. occidentale (Trel.) C.L. Hitchc.
EPBO2 Epilobium boreale Hausskn.
EPGLC Epilobium glandulosum Lehm. var. cardiophyllum Fernald
EPADO Epilobium adenocaulon Hausskn. var. occidentale Trel.
EPGLO Epilobium glandulosum Lehm. var. occidentale (Trel.) Fernald
EPADC Epilobium adenocaulon Hausskn. var. cinerascens (Piper) M. Peck
EPCIG2 Epilobium ciliatum Raf. var. glandulosum (Lehm.) Dorn

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Myrtales
Family Onagraceae – Evening Primrose family
Genus Epilobium L. – willowherb
Species Epilobium ciliatum Raf. – fringed willowherb
Subspecies Epilobium ciliatum Raf. ssp. glandulosum (Lehm.) Hoch & P.H. Raven – fringed willowherb

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Indiana
hairy willow-herb
Endangered
Maryland
northern willowherb
Endangered
New Hampshire
ciliated willow-herb
Threatened
New York
willow-herb
Endangered
Tennessee
hairy willow-herb
Special Concern

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover