USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Elymus trachycaulus (Link) Gould ex Shinners ssp. trachycaulus
slender wheatgrass



General Information
Symbol: ELTRT
Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: CAN   N
SPM   N
L48   N
AK   N
Characteristics
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Elymus thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Robert H. Mohlenbrock. USDA NRCS. 1992. Western wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species. West Region, Sacramento. Courtesy of USDA NRCS Wetland Science Institute. Usage Requirements.

Steve Hurst. Provided by ARS Systematic Botany and Mycology Laboratory. United States, MT, Harlem. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 1: 285. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. USDA Miscellaneous Publication No. 200. Washington, DC. 1950. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 1: 285. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
AGBR2 Agropyron brevifolium Scribn.
AGCAM Agropyron caninum (L.) P. Beauv. ssp. majus (Vasey) C.L. Hitchc.
AGCAA Agropyron caninum (L.) P. Beauv. var. andinum (Scribn. & J.G. Sm.) C.L. Hitchc.
AGCAH Agropyron caninum (L.) P. Beauv. var. hornemannii (W.D.J. Koch) Pease & A.H. Moore
AGCAM2 Agropyron caninum (L.) P. Beauv. var. mitchellii S.L. Welsh
AGPA15 Agropyron pauciflorum (Schwein.) Hitchc. ex Silveus
AGPAM Agropyron pauciflorum (Schwein.) Hitchc. ex Silveus ssp. majus (Vasey) Melderis
AGPAN4 Agropyron pauciflorum (Schwein.) Hitchc. ex Silveus ssp. novae-angliae (Scribn.) Melderis
AGPAT Agropyron pauciflorum (Schwein.) Hitchc. ex Silveus ssp. teslinense (A.E. Porsild & Senn) Melderis
AGPAN5 Agropyron pauciflorum (Schwein.) Hitchc. ex Silveus var. novae-angliae (Scribn.) Roy L. Taylor & MacBryde
AGSUA Agropyron subsecundum (Link) Hitchc. var. andinum (Scribn. & J.G. Sm.) Hitchc.
AGTE4 Agropyron tenerum Vasey
AGTE6 Agropyron teslinense A.E. Porsild & Senn
AGTR Agropyron trachycaulum (Link) Malte ex H.F. Lewis
AGTRM Agropyron trachycaulum (Link) Malte ex H.F. Lewis var. majus (Vasey) Fernald
AGTRN Agropyron trachycaulum (Link) Malte ex H.F. Lewis var. novae-angliae (Scribn.) Fernald
AGVIA3 Agropyron violaceum (Hornem.) Lange ssp. andinum (Scribn. & J.G. Sm.) Melderis
AGVIA2 Agropyron violaceum (Hornem.) Lange var. andinum Scribn. & J.G. Sm.
ELDOV Elymus donianus (F.B. White) Á. Löve & D. Löve ssp. virescens (Lange) Á. Löve & D. Löve
ELPA12 Elymus pauciflorus (Schwein.) Gould, non Lam.
ELTRA2 Elymus trachycaulus (Link) Gould ex Shinners ssp. andinus (Scribn. & J.G. Sm.) Á. Löve & D. Löve
ELTRN Elymus trachycaulus (Link) Gould ex Shinners ssp. novae-angliae (Scribn.) Tzvelev
ELTRT2 Elymus trachycaulus (Link) Gould ex Shinners ssp. teslinensis (A.E. Porsild & Senn) Á. Löve
ELTRA3 Elymus trachycaulus (Link) Gould ex Shinners var. andinus (Scribn. & J.G. Sm.) Dorn
ELTRM3 Elymus trachycaulus (Link) Gould ex Shinners var. majus (Vasey) Beetle
ROPA7 Roegneria pauciflora (Schwein.) Hyl.
ROTR4 Roegneria trachycaula (Link) Nevski
TRTR10 Triticum trachycaulum Link

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae ⁄ Gramineae – Grass family
Genus Elymus L. – wildrye
Species Elymus trachycaulus (Link) Gould ex Shinners – slender wheatgrass
Subspecies Elymus trachycaulus (Link) Gould ex Shinners ssp. trachycaulus – slender wheatgrass

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Maryland
Agropyron trachycaulum
rough-stemmed wheatgrass
Endangered, Extirpated
New Jersey
slender wheatgrass
Endangered
Ohio
bearded wheat grass
Threatened

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover