USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Elymus repens (L.) Gould ssp. elongatiformis (Drobow) Melderis


General Information
Symbol: ELREE
Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae
Duration:  
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: None
Data Source and Documentation
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

Images



Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
AGEL6 Agropyron elongatiforme Drobow

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae – Grass family
Genus Elymus L. – wildrye
Species Elymus repens (L.) Gould – quackgrass
Subspecies Elymus repens (L.) Gould ssp. elongatiformis (Drobow) Melderis

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Alaska
Agropyron repens
Agropyron repens
quackgrass
Noxious weed
Arizona
Elytrigia repens
Elytrigia repens
quackgrass
Prohibited noxious weed
quackgrass
Restricted noxious weed
California
Elytrigia repens
Elytrigia repens
quackgrass
B list (noxious weeds)
Colorado
Elytrigia repens
Elytrigia repens
quackgrass
B list (noxious weeds)
Hawaii
Elytrigia repens
Elytrigia repens
quackgrass
Noxious weed
Iowa
Agropyron repens
Agropyron repens
quackgrass
Primary noxious weed
Kansas
Agropyron repens
Agropyron repens
quackgrass
Noxious weed
Oregon
Agropyron repens
Agropyron repens
quackgrass
"B" designated weed
quackgrass
Quarantine
Utah
Agropyron repens
Agropyron repens
quackgrass
Noxious weed
Wyoming
Agropyron repens
Agropyron repens
quackgrass
Noxious weed

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover