USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Eleocharis palustris (L.) Roem. & Schult.
common spikerush



General Information
Symbol: ELPA3
Group: Monocot
Family: Cyperaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: HI   I?
CAN   N
GL   N
SPM   N
L48   N
AK   N
Other Common Names: creeping spike-rush
marsh spike-rush
Characteristics
Fact Sheet (pdf) (doc)
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Alaska"Arizona"Arkansas"California"Colorado"Connecticut"Delaware"DistrictIllinois"Indiana"Iowa"Kansas"Kentucky"Louisiana"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Missouri"Montana"Nebraska"Nevada"NewNewNewNewNorthNorthOhio"Oklahoma"Oregon"Pennsylvania"RhodeSouthTennessee"Texas"Utah"Vermont"Virginia"Washington"WestWisconsin"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, AL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DC, DE, HI, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, NU, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT), DEN (GL), FRA (SPM)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Eleocharis thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Cyperaceae – Sedge family
Genus Eleocharis R. Br. – spikerush
Species Eleocharis palustris (L.) Roem. & Schult. – common spikerush

Subordinate Taxa

The Plants Database includes the following 2 subspecies of Eleocharis palustris . Click below on a thumbnail map or name for subspecies profiles.

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Alaska OBL
Arid West OBL
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain OBL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont OBL
Great Plains OBL
Hawaii OBL
Midwest OBL
Northcentral & Northeast OBL
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover