USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Diospyros virginiana L.
Common persimmon



General Information
Symbol: DIVI5
Group: Dicot
Family: Ebenaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree
Native Status: L48   N
Characteristics
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arkansas"California"Connecticut"Delaware"DistrictFlorida"Georgia"Illinois"Indiana"Kansas"Kentucky"Louisiana"Massachusetts"Mississippi"Missouri"NewNewNorthOhio"Oklahoma"Pennsylvania"SouthTennessee"Texas"Utah"Virginia"West
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, CA, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, MO, MS, NC, NE, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, SC, TN, TX, UT, VA, WV)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
DIVIP3 Diospyros virginiana L. var. pubescens (Pursh) Dippel
DIVIP2 Diospyros virginiana L. var. platycarpa Sarg.
DIVIV4 Diospyros virginiana L. var. virginiana
DIMO7 Diospyros mosieri Small
DIVIM2 Diospyros virginiana L. var. mosieri (Small) Sarg.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Ebenales
Family Ebenaceae – Ebony family
Genus Diospyros L. – diospyros
Species Diospyros virginiana L. – common persimmon

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Connecticut
persimmon
Special Concern
New York
persimmon
Threatened

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West FAC
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FAC
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FAC
Great Plains FAC
Midwest FAC
Northcentral & Northeast FAC
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Yarrow Low Low Low

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Yarrow

Sources

Yarrow, G.K., and D.T. Yarrow. 1999. Managing wildlife. Sweet Water Press. Birmingham.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover