USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon (Elliott) Gould var. isophyllum (Scribn.) Gould & C.A. Clark
Roundseed panicgrass



General Information
Symbol: DISPI
Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arkansas"Connecticut"Delaware"DistrictGeorgia"Illinois"Indiana"Kentucky"Louisiana"Massachusetts"Mississippi"Missouri"NewNewNorthOhio"Pennsylvania"SouthTennessee"Texas"West
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, GA, IL, IN, KY, LA, MA, MD, MI, MO, MS, NC, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, VT, WV)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
PAMII Panicum microcarpon Muhl. var. isophyllum Scribn.
PAPO4 Panicum polyanthes Schult.
PAMI9 Panicum microcarpon Muhl., non Muhl. ex Elliott
PASPI2 Panicum sphaerocarpon Elliott var. isophyllum (Scribn.) Wipff & S.D. Jones
DISPP Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon (Elliott) Gould var. polyanthes (Schult.) Gould
PASPP Panicum sphaerocarpon Elliott var. polyanthes (Schult.) Sherif
DIPO4 Dichanthelium polyanthes (Schult.) Mohlenbr.
PASPI3 Panicum sphaerocarpon Elliott var. isophyllum (Scribn.) Angelo
PASPI4 Panicum sphaerocarpon Elliott var. isophyllum (Scribn.) C.F. Reed

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae – Grass family
Genus Dichanthelium (Hitchc. & Chase) Gould – rosette grass
Species Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon (Elliott) Gould – roundseed panicgrass
Variety Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon (Elliott) Gould var. isophyllum (Scribn.) Gould & C.A. Clark – roundseed panicgrass

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Michigan
Panicum polyanthes
round-seed panic grass
Endangered

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover