USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Dichanthelium spretum (Schult.) Freckmann
Eaton's rosette grass



General Information
Symbol: DISP4
Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Connecticut"Delaware"DistrictGeorgia"Indiana"Louisiana"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Mississippi"NewNewNewNorthPennsylvania"RhodeSouthTennessee"Texas"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, CT, DC, DE, GA, IN, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MS, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA), CAN (NB, NS, ON)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Dichanthelium thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
DIACD Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. densiflorum (Rand & Redf.) Gould & C.A. Clark
PAACD Panicum acuminatum Sw. var. densiflorum (Rand & Redf.) Lelong
PAEA Panicum eatonii Nash
PANID Panicum nitidum Lam. var. densiflorum Rand & Redf.
PANIO Panicum nitidum Lam. var. octonodum (Sm.) Scribn. & Merr.
PAOC2 Panicum octonodum Sm.
PAPA23 Panicum paucipilum Nash
PASP9 Panicum spretum Schult.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae – Grass family
Genus Dichanthelium (Hitchc. & Chase) Gould – rosette grass
Species Dichanthelium spretum (Schult.) Freckmann – Eaton's rosette grass

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Ohio
Panicum spretum
narrow-headed panic-grass
Endangered
Pennsylvania
Panicum spretum
acuminate dichanthelium
Endangered
Tennessee
Panicum acuminatum var. densiflorum
Eaton's witchgrass
Endangered

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover