USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Dichanthelium sabulorum (Lam.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. thinium (Hitchc. & Chase) Gould & C.A. Clark
hemlock rosette grass



General Information
Symbol: DISAT
Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: PR   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Dichanthelium thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Doug Goldman. USDA-NRCS-NPDT United States, NC, Guilford Co., Greensboro, cultivated. May 10, 2011. Usage Requirements.

Doug Goldman. USDA-NRCS-NPDT United States, NC, Guilford Co., Greensboro, cultivated. May 10, 2011. Usage Requirements.

Doug Goldman. USDA-NRCS-NPDT United States, NC, Guilford Co., Greensboro, cultivated. May 10, 2011. Usage Requirements.

Doug Goldman. USDA-NRCS-NPDT United States, NC, Guilford Co., Greensboro, cultivated. May 10, 2011. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 1: 156. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. USDA Miscellaneous Publication No. 200. Washington, DC. 1950. Usage Requirements.

Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. USDA Miscellaneous Publication No. 200. Washington, DC. 1950. Usage Requirements.

Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. USDA Miscellaneous Publication No. 200. Washington, DC. 1950. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
DICO12 Dichanthelium columbianum (Scribn.) Freckmann
DIPO3 Dichanthelium portoricense (Desv. ex Ham.) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin
PAACC Panicum acuminatum Sw. var. columbianum (Scribn.) Lelong
PACO29 Panicum columbianum Scribn.
PACOO Panicum columbianum Scribn. var. oricola (Hitchc. & Chase) Fernald
PACOT Panicum columbianum Scribn. var. thinium Hitchc. & Chase
PAHE7 Panicum heterophyllum Bosc ex Nees
PAHET Panicum heterophyllum Bosc ex Nees var. thinium (Hitchc. & Chase) F.T. Hubbard
PAOR6 Panicum oricola Hitchc. & Chase
PAPO7 Panicum portoricense Desv. ex Ham.
PASAT Panicum sabulorum Lam. var. thinium (Hitchc. & Chase) C.F. Reed
PAUNT Panicum unciphyllum Trin. var. thinium Hitchc. & Chase

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae ⁄ Gramineae – Grass family
Genus Dichanthelium (Hitchc. & Chase) Gould – rosette grass
Species Dichanthelium sabulorum (Lam.) Gould & C.A. Clark – hemlock rosette grass
Variety Dichanthelium sabulorum (Lam.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. thinium (Hitchc. & Chase) Gould & C.A. Clark – hemlock rosette grass

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Illinois
Panicum columbianum
panic grass
Endangered
Indiana
Panicum columbianum
hemlock panic-grass
Rare

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Synonyms

DIPO3  Dichanthelium portoricense (Desv. ex Ham.) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin

Top Level Regions
Caribbean FAC
North America
Great Plains FAC
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACU
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover