USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Dichanthelium oligosanthes (Schult.) Gould var. scribnerianum (Nash) Gould
Scribner's rosette grass



General Information
Symbol: DIOLS
Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Panicum scribnerianum
Fact Sheet (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arizona"Arkansas"California"Colorado"Delaware"DistrictIdaho"Illinois"Indiana"Iowa"Kansas"Kentucky"Louisiana"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Mississippi"Missouri"Montana"Nebraska"NewNewNewNorthOhio"Oklahoma"Oregon"SouthTexas"Utah"Washington"WestWisconsin"Wyoming"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, ON, SK)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Dichanthelium thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
PASC5 Panicum scribnerianum Nash
PASC10 Panicum scoparium S. Watson ex Nash, non Lam.
DIOLH Dichanthelium oligosanthes (Schult.) Gould var. helleri (Nash) Mohlenbr.
PAMA14 Panicum macrocarpon Leconte ex Torr.
PAOLH Panicum oligosanthes Schult. var. helleri (Nash) Fernald
PAOLS Panicum oligosanthes Schult. var. scribnerianum (Nash) Fernald
PAHE8 Panicum helleri Nash

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae – Grass family
Genus Dichanthelium (Hitchc. & Chase) Gould – rosette grass
Species Dichanthelium oligosanthes (Schult.) Gould – Heller's rosette grass
Variety Dichanthelium oligosanthes (Schult.) Gould var. scribnerianum (Nash) Gould – Scribner's rosette grass

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
New York
Panicum scoparium
velvet panic grass
Endangered
Pennsylvania
Panicum scoparium
velvety panic-grass
Endangered

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover