USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Dichanthelium dichotomum (L.) Gould var. dichotomum
Cypress panicgrass



General Information
Symbol: DIDID
Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: CAN   N
PR   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arkansas"Connecticut"Delaware"DistrictFlorida"Georgia"Illinois"Indiana"Kentucky"Louisiana"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Mississippi"Missouri"NewNewNewNorthOhio"Pennsylvania"RhodeSouthTennessee"Vermont"WestWisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, VT, WI, WV), USA+ (PR), CAN (NB, ON)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
DIYA Dichanthelium yadkinense (Ashe) Mohlenbr.
PADIM Panicum dichotomum L. var. mattamuskeetense (Ashe) Lelong
PASP7 Panicum sphagnicola Nash
PADIL Panicum dichotomum L. var. lucidum (Ashe) Lelong
DIMI5 Dichanthelium microcarpon (Muhl. ex Elliott) Mohlenbr.
PAMI6 Panicum microcarpon Muhl. ex Elliott, non Muhl.
PAANG Panicum annulum Ashe var. glabrescens Gleason
PABA7 Panicum barbulatum Michx.
DICA34 Dichanthelium caerulescens (Hack. ex Hitchc.) Correll
PADIR Panicum dichotomum L. var. ramulosum (Torr.) Lelong
PADI8 Panicum dichotomum L.
DIDIM Dichanthelium dichotomum (L.) Gould ssp. mattamuskeetense (Ashe) Freckmann & Lelong
DIDIB2 Dichanthelium dichotomum (L.) Gould var. barbulatum (Michx.) Mohlenbr.
DIDIN Dichanthelium dichotomum (L.) Gould var. nitidum (Lam.) R. LeBlond
PANU7 Panicum nudicaule Vasey
DIDIR Dichanthelium dichotomum (L.) Gould var. ramylosum (Torr.) R. LeBlond
PARO4 Panicum roanokense Ashe
PALU4 Panicum lucidum Ashe
PACL6 Panicum clutei Nash
DIDIM2 Dichanthelium dichotomum (L.) Gould ssp. microcarpon (Muhl. ex Elliott) Freckmann & Lelong
PADIC Panicum dichotomum L. var. clutei (Nash) C.F. Reed
DINI2 Dichanthelium nitidum (Lam.) Mohlenbr.
DIDIR2 Dichanthelium dichotomum (L.) Gould var. roanokense (Ashe) R. LeBlond
PADIB2 Panicum dichotomum L. var. barbulatum (Michx.) Alph. Wood
PAMAC Panicum mattamuskeetense Ashe var. clutei (Nash) Fernald
PACA20 Panicum caerulescens Hack. ex Hitchc.
DIMA9 Dichanthelium mattamuskeetense (Ashe) Mohlenbr.
DINU7 Dichanthelium nudicaule (Vasey) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin
PAAN10 Panicum annulum Ashe
PALUO Panicum lucidum Ashe var. opacum Fernald
PADIR2 Panicum dichotomum L. var. roanokense (Ashe) Lelong
PADIY Panicum dichotomum L. var. yadkinense (Ashe) Lelong
PANI4 Panicum nitidum Lam.
DISP10 Dichanthelium sphagnicola (Nash) R. LeBlond
PAMA10 Panicum mattamuskeetense Ashe
DILU6 Dichanthelium lucidum (Ashe) R. LeBlond
DIAN10 Dichanthelium annulum (Ashe) R. LeBlond
PAYA2 Panicum yadkinense Ashe

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae – Grass family
Genus Dichanthelium (Hitchc. & Chase) Gould – rosette grass
Species Dichanthelium dichotomum (L.) Gould – cypress panicgrass
Variety Dichanthelium dichotomum (L.) Gould var. dichotomum – cypress panicgrass

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Florida
Panicum nudicaule
naked-stemmed panic grass
Threatened
Illinois
Panicum yadkinense
panic grass
Endangered
Indiana
Panicum lucidum
shining panic-grass
Endangered
a panic-grass
Endangered
a panic-grass
Extirpated
a panic-grass
Threatened
Massachusetts
Dichanthelium dichotomum ssp. mattamuskeetense
Mattamuskeet panic-grass
Endangered
Ohio
Panicum yadkinense
spotted panic-grass
Endangered
Pennsylvania
Panicum lucidum
shining panic-grass
Endangered
annulus panic-grass
Endangered

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover