USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. fasciculatum (Torr.) Freckmann
western panicgrass



General Information
Symbol: DIACF
Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: CAN   N
PR   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Nativity
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM   

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
DISU13 Dichanthelium subvillosum (Ashe) Mohlenbr.
PALAF2 Panicum lanuginosum Elliott var. fasciculatum (Torr.) Fernald
PACU3 Panicum curtifolium Nash
DILA11 Dichanthelium lanuginosum (Elliott) Gould
PATE15 Panicum tennesseense Ashe
PAGL10 Panicum glutinoscabrum Fernald
PALAI Panicum lanuginosum Elliott var. implicatum (Scribn.) Fernald
PALAH Panicum lanuginosum Elliott var. huachucae (Ashe) Hitchc.
PAACF Panicum acuminatum Sw. var. fasciculatum (Torr.) Lelong
PAHU4 Panicum huachucae Ashe
PALAT Panicum lanuginosum Elliott var. tennesseense (Ashe) Gleason
PAPA Panicum pacificum Hitchc. & Chase
PALIF Panicum lindheimeri Nash var. fasciculatum (Torr.) Fernald
PALA29 Panicum languidum Hitchc.
PAACI Panicum acuminatum Sw. var. implicatum (Scribn.) C.F. Reed
PASU6 Panicum subvillosum Ashe
DIACI Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. implicatum (Scribn.) Gould & C.A. Clark
DILAF Dichanthelium lanuginosum (Elliott) Gould var. fasciculatum (Torr.) Spellenb.
PAIM3 Panicum implicatum Scribn.
PABR7 Panicum brodiei H. St. John
PAHUF2 Panicum huachucae Ashe var. fasciculatum (Torr.) F.T. Hubbard
PAOC Panicum occidentale Scribn.
PALA18 Panicum lanuginosum Elliott, non Bosc ex Spreng.
PALA17 Panicum lassenianum Schmoll

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae ⁄ Gramineae – Grass family
Genus Dichanthelium (Hitchc. & Chase) Gould – rosette grass
Species Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark – tapered rosette grass
Variety Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. fasciculatum (Torr.) Freckmann – western panicgrass

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Indiana
Panicum subvillosum
a panic-grass
Extirpated
Tennessee
Panicum curtifolium
short-leaved panic grass
Endangered

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover