USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Dichanthelium aciculare (Desv. ex Poir.) Gould & C.A. Clark
needleleaf rosette grass



General Information
Symbol: DIAC
Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: PR   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arkansas"Delaware"DistrictFlorida"Georgia"Kentucky"Louisiana"Mississippi"NewNorthSouthTennessee"Texas"Virginia"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, DC, DE, FL, GA, IN, KY, LA, MD, MS, NC, NJ, NY, OK, PA, SC, TN, TX, VA, WV), USA+ (PR)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
DIAN4 Dichanthelium angustifolium (Elliott) Gould
PAAC11 Panicum aciculare Desv. ex Poir.
PAOR7 Panicum orthophyllum Ashe
PAFU3 Panicum fusiforme Hitchc.
PABE9 Panicum bennettense W.V. Brown
PAACA2 Panicum aciculare Desv. ex Poir. var. angustifolium (Elliott) Wipff & S.D. Jones
PANE6 Panicum neuranthum Griseb.
PAACA4 Panicum aciculare Desv. ex Poir. var. arenicoloides (Ashe) Beetle
PAAR10 Panicum arenicoloides Ashe
DIFU6 Dichanthelium fusiforme (Hitchc.) Harville
PANE8 Panicum nemopanthum Ashe
PAOV3 Panicum ovinum Scribn. & J.G. Sm.
PAAN9 Panicum angustifolium Elliott
PAPI5 Panicum pinetorum Swallen

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae – Grass family
Genus Dichanthelium (Hitchc. & Chase) Gould – rosette grass
Species Dichanthelium aciculare (Desv. ex Poir.) Gould & C.A. Clark – needleleaf rosette grass

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
New Jersey
Panicum aciculare
bristling panic grass
Endangered
Tennessee
Panicum aciculare
needleleaf witchgrass
Endangered

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACU
Caribbean FACU
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Great Plains FACU
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Miller Minor Moderate

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Miller

Sources

Miller, J.H., and K.V. Miller. 1999. Forest plants of the southeast and their wildlife uses. Southern Weed Science Society.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover