USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Cypripedium reginae Walter
Showy lady's slipper



General Information
Symbol: CYRE6
Group: Monocot
Family: Orchidaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Arkansas"Connecticut"Illinois"Indiana"Iowa"Kentucky"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Missouri"NewNewNewNorthNorthOhio"Pennsylvania"Tennessee"Vermont"Virginia"WestWisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AR, CT, IA, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, NC, ND, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (MB, NB, NF, NS, ON, PE, QC, SK)

Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Liliidae
Order Orchidales
Family Orchidaceae – Orchid family
Genus Cypripedium L. – lady's slipper
Species Cypripedium reginae Walter – showy lady's slipper

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Arkansas
showy lady's-slipper
Endangered
Connecticut
showy lady's-slipper
Endangered
Illinois
showy lady's-slipper orchid
Endangered
Iowa
showy lady's slipper
Threatened
Kentucky
showy lady's-slipper
Historical
Maine
showy lady's-sliper
Threatened
Maryland
showy lady's slipper
Endangered, Extirpated
Massachusetts
showy lady's-slipper
Special Concern
New Hampshire
showy lady's-slipper
Endangered
New Jersey
showy lady's-slipper
Endangered
New York
showy ladyslipper
Exploitably Vulnerable
Ohio
showy lady's-slipper
Threatened
Pennsylvania
showy lady's-slipper
Threatened
Tennessee
showy lady's-slipper
Endangered

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACW
Great Plains FACW
Midwest FACW
Northcentral & Northeast FACW

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover