USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Cuscuta L.
dodder



General Information
Symbol: CUSCU
Group: Dicot
Family: Cuscutaceae
Duration:  
Growth Habit:  
Native Status: PB   I
VI   N
CAN   I,N
HI   I,N
PR   I,N
L48   I,N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Cuscuta thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©G.A. Cooper. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Plant Image Collection. United States, CA, San Bernardino Co., Cajon Junction vicinity, 2.4 miles E. of town on CA 138 at Summit Valley. Usage Requirements.

R.A. Howard. ©Smithsonian Institution. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Richard A. Howard Photograph Collection. Barbados. Usage Requirements.

R.A. Howard. ©Smithsonian Institution. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Richard A. Howard Photograph Collection. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Solanales
Family Cuscutaceae – Dodder family
Genus Cuscuta L. – dodder

Subordinate Taxa

The Plants Database includes the following 50 species of Cuscuta . Click below on a thumbnail map or name for species profiles.

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
United States:
dodder
Noxious weed 1
Alabama
dodder
Class A noxious weed 1
Arizona
dodder
Prohibited noxious weed
dodder
Restricted noxious weed
Arkansas
dodder
Noxious weed
California
dodder
C list (noxious weeds)
dodder
Quarantine 1
Florida
dodder
Noxious weed 2
Massachusetts
dodder
Prohibited
Michigan
dodder
Noxious weed
Minnesota
dodder
Prohibited noxious weed 1
North Carolina
dodder
Class A noxious weed 1
Oregon
dodder
"B" designated weed
dodder
Quarantine
South Carolina
dodder
Plant pest 1
South Dakota
dodder
Regulated non-native plant species
Vermont
dodder
Class A noxious weed 1
1other than native or widely distributed species
2Only the native Florida species are excluded from this list. These include: C. americana, C. compacta, C. exaltata, C. gronovii, C. indecora, C. obtusiflora, C. pentagona, C. umbellata
U.S. Weed Information
Cuscuta
dodder
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
US USDA, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS), Plant Protection and Quarantine (PPQ). 2012. Federal noxious weed list (1 February 2012). USDA, APHIS, PPQ. Washington, DC.
STATE Assorted authors. State noxious weed lists for 46 states. State agriculture or natural resource departments.

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover