USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Cuscuta salina Engelm.
Saltmarsh dodder



General Information
Symbol: CUSA
Group: Dicot
Family: Cuscutaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Vine
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Arizona"California"Nevada"Oregon"Utah"Washington"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AZ, CA, NM, NV, OR, UT, WA), CAN (BC)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Cuscuta thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Solanales
Family Cuscutaceae – Dodder family
Genus Cuscuta L. – dodder
Species Cuscuta salina Engelm. – saltmarsh dodder

Subordinate Taxa

The Plants Database includes the following 3 subspecies of Cuscuta salina . Click below on a thumbnail map or name for subspecies profiles.

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
United States:
dodder
Noxious weed 1
Alabama
Cuscuta
dodder
Class A noxious weed 1
Arizona
Cuscuta
dodder
Prohibited noxious weed
dodder
Restricted noxious weed
Arkansas
Cuscuta
dodder
Noxious weed
California
Cuscuta
dodder
C list (noxious weeds)
dodder
Quarantine 1
Florida
Cuscuta
dodder
Noxious weed 2
Massachusetts
Cuscuta
dodder
Prohibited
Michigan
Cuscuta
dodder
Noxious weed
Minnesota
Cuscuta
dodder
Prohibited noxious weed 1
North Carolina
Cuscuta
dodder
Class A noxious weed 1
Oregon
Cuscuta
dodder
"B" designated weed
dodder
Quarantine
South Carolina
Cuscuta
dodder
Plant pest 1
South Dakota
Cuscuta
dodder
Regulated non-native plant species
Vermont
Cuscuta
dodder
Class A noxious weed 1
1other than native or widely distributed species
2Only the native Florida species are excluded from this list. These include: C. americana, C. compacta, C. exaltata, C. gronovii, C. indecora, C. obtusiflora, C. pentagona, C. umbellata

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover